20/30402941 DC - BS EN 50377-15-1. Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications. Part 15-1. Type MPO with 12 fibre PPS ferrules terminated on EN 60793-2 category A1a multimode fibre for 50/125 micron multimode fibre. macrobend enhanced fibre only

Related Standards

20/30402941 DC

BS EN 50377-15-1. Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications. Part 15-1. Type MPO with 12 fibre PPS ferrules terminated on EN 60793-2 category A1a multimode fibre for 50/125 micron multimode fibre. macrobend enhanced fibre only

Status : Current, Draft for public comment   Published : March 2020

Format
PDF

Format
HARDCOPY



1.1 Product definition This document contains the initial, start of life dimensional, optical, mechanical and environmental performance requirements which a terminated and assembled 12 fibre multimode MPO connector set (plug adapter plug) meet in order for it to be categorized as an EN standard product. Since different variants are permitted, product marking details are given in 5.2. 1.2 Intermateability All products conforming to the requirements of this document will intermate and give the specified level of random attenuation and random return loss performance. The intention is that this will be true irrespective of the manufacturing source(s) of the product. 1.3 Operating environment The tests selected combined with the severity and duration are representative of a backplane/back panel indoor application derived from customer premises protected environment as defined in EN 50173 series and ISO/IEC 11801 series and specified as category C in EN IEC 61753 1. 1.4 Reliability Whilst the anticipated service life expectancy of the product in this environment is 20 years, compliance with this document does not guarantee the reliability of the product. This is expected to be predicted using a recognized reliability assessment programme. 1.5 Quality assurance Compliance with this document does not guarantee the manufacturing consistency of the product. This is expected to be maintained using a recognized quality assurance programme.




Standard Number20/30402941 DC
TitleBS EN 50377-15-1. Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications. Part 15-1. Type MPO with 12 fibre PPS ferrules terminated on EN 60793-2 category A1a multimode fibre for 50/125 micron multimode fibre. macrobend enhanced fibre only
StatusCurrent, Draft for public comment
Publication Date25 March 2020
Normative References(Required to achieve compliance to this standard)EN 61300-1:2016, IEC 61300-1:2016, EN 61300-2-1, IEC 61300-2-2, EN 61300-2-5, EN 61300-2-19, EN 61300-2-44, IEC 61300-2-17, IEC 61300-2-42, IEC 61300-3-6, EN 61300-2-12, EN 61300-2-22, EN 61300-2-17, IEC 61300-3-30, EN 61300-2-42, IEC 61300-2-12, EN 61300-2-2, IEC 61300-3-34, IEC 61300-2-6, EN 61300-2-4, IEC 61300-3-28, IEC 61300-2-1, IEC 61300-2-4, EN 61300-2-6, EN 61300-3-28, IEC 61300-2-5, EN 61300-2-18, EN 61300-3-34, IEC 61300-2-22, EN 61300-3-30, IEC 61300-2-18, EN 61300-3-6, IEC 61300-2-44, IEC 61300-2-19
Informative References(Provided for Information)IEC 61755-3-31, IEC 61280-1-4, IEC 60794-2-30, IEC 61300-3-27, EN 61300-3-4, EN 60794-2-30, EN IEC 61753-1, IEC 61300-3-4, EN 61300 (series), IEC 61754-7, EN 61754-7, EN 60793-2, IEC 61300 series, IEC 61753-1, ISO/IEC 11801 (series), EN 50173 (series), IEC 60794-2, IEC 60793-2, EN 61280-1-4, EN 61300-3-27, EN 60794-2
International RelationshipsprEN 50377-15-1
Draft Expiry Date14 May 2020
DescriptorsMechanical properties of materials, Electric plugs, Performance testing, Fibre optic cables, Electronic equipment and components, Optical properties of materials, Attenuation, Fibre optic connectors, Environment (working), Communication networks, Performance, Marking, Fibre optics, Dimensions, Optical communication systems, Environmental testing, Optical fibres
ICS33.180.20
Title in FrenchJeux de connecteurs et composants d’interconnexion à utiliser dans les systèmes de communication par fibres optiques - Spécifications de produit - Partie 15-1: Type MPO équipé de férules PPS 12 fibres, raccordé sur fibres multimodales de catégorie A1a de l’EN 60793-2 pour fibres multimodales de 50/125 microns (fibres renforcées contre les macrocourbures uniquement)
CommitteeGEL/86/2
PublisherBSI
FormatA4
DeliveryYes
Pages36
File Size2.597 MB
NotesWarning: this draft is not current beyond its expiry date for comments.
Price£20.00


 Your basket
Your basket is empty

Multi-user access to over 3,500 medical device standards, regulations, expert commentaries and other documents


Worldwide Standards
We can source any standard from anywhere in the world


BSOL

The faster, easier way to work with standards


Tracked Changes

Understand the changes made to a standard with our new Tracked Changes version