BS EN IEC 60793-2-10:2019 - Optical fibres. Product specifications. Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres

Find Similar Items

This product falls into the following categories.

You may find similar items within these categories by selecting from the choices below:

BS EN IEC 60793-2-10:2019

Optical fibres. Product specifications. Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres

Status : Current   Published : July 2019

Format
PDF

Format
HARDCOPY



IEC 60793-2-10:2019 is available as

IEC 60793-2-10:2019 RLV

which contains the International Standard and its Redline version, showing all changes of the technical content compared to the previous edition.



IEC 60793-2-10:2019 is applicable to optical fibre sub-categories A1-OM1, A1-OM2, A1-OM3, A1-OM4, A1-OM5, and A1d. These fibres are used or can be incorporated in information transmission equipment and optical fibre cables. Sub-categories A1-OM2, A1-OM3, A1-OM4 and A1-OM5 apply to 50/125 µm graded index fibre in four bandwidth grades. Each of these bandwidth grades is defined for two levels of macrobend loss performance that are distinguished by "a" or "b" suffix. Those sub-categories with suffix "a" are specified to meet traditional macrobend loss performance levels. Those sub-categories with suffix "b" are specified to meet enhanced macrobend loss (i.e. lower loss) performance levels. Sub-category A1-OM5 is specified to support single wavelength or multi-wavelength transmission systems in the vicinity of 850 nm to 950 nm. Although not normatively specified, bandwidth information covering this wavelength range is also included for A1-OM3 and A1-OM4. Sub-category A1-OM1 applies to 62,5/125 µm graded index fibre and sub-category A1d applies to 100/140 µm graded index fibre. Other applications include, but are not restricted to, the following: short reach, high bit-rate systems in telephony, distribution and local networks carrying data, voice and/or video services; on-premises intra-building and inter-building fibre installations including data centres, local area networks (LANs), storage area networks (SANs), private branch exchanges (PBXs), video, various multiplexing uses, outside telephone cable plant use, and miscellaneous related uses.Three types of requirements apply to these fibres:


- general requirements, as defined in IEC 60793-2;


- specific requirements common to the category A1 multimode fibres covered in this document and which are given in Clause 5;


- particular requirements applicable to individual fibre sub-categories and models, or specific applications, which are defined in the normative specification Annexes A to D.


This seventh edition cancels and replaces the sixth edition published in 2017. This edition constitutes a technical revision. This edition includes the following significant change with respect to the previous edition: revision of the naming convention for A1 multimode fibres, which better matches with those found in ISO/IEC standards. These changes are outlined in the scope of this document along with a cross reference table for the new names.


Keywords: optical fibre sub-categories A1-OM1, A1-OM2, A1-OM3, A1-OM4, A1-OM5, and A1d




Standard NumberBS EN IEC 60793-2-10:2019
TitleOptical fibres. Product specifications. Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres
StatusCurrent
Publication Date24 July 2019
Cross ReferencesIEC 60793-1-33, IEC 60793-1-32, IEC 60793-1-53, IEC 60793-1-22, IEC 60793-2, IEC 60793-1-47, IEC 60793-1-50, IEC 60793-1-41, IEC 60793-1-43, IEC 60793-1-20, IEC 60793-1-46, IEC 60793-1-31, IEC 60793-1-21, IEC 60793-1-42, IEC 60793-1-52, IEC 60793-1-49, IEC 60793-1-30, IEC 60793-1-51, IEC 60793-1-40, IEC 61280-4-1:2009, ANSI/INCITS 479-2011, ANSI/INCITS 512-2015, ISO/IEC 14165-116, IEC 60794-1-1, ISO/IEC/IEEE 8802-3, IEC 61280-1-3, IEC/TR 62048 Ed.3.0, IEC 60793-2-10:2017, ISO/IEC 11801:2002, ISO/IEC 11801-1:2017
ReplacesBS EN 60793-2-10:2017
International RelationshipsEN IEC 60793-2-10:2019,IEC 60793-2-10:2019
Draft Superseded By18/30370396 DC
DescriptorsSpecification (approval), Mechanical properties of materials, Optical properties of materials, Optical fibres, Telecommunication systems, Environmental testing, Dimensional measurement, Mechanical testing, Optical communication systems, Fibre optic cables, Communication equipment, Data transmission, Product specification, Electronic equipment and components, Fibre optics, Data processing
ICS33.180.10
Title in FrenchFibres optiques Spécifications de produits. Spécification intermédiaire pour les fibres multimodales de catégorie A1
Title in GermanLichtwellenleiter Produktspezifikationen. Rahmenspezifikation für Mehrmodenfasern der Kategorie A1
CommitteeGEL/86/1
ISBN978 0 580 52317 5
PublisherBSI
FormatA4
DeliveryYes
Pages58
File Size2.248 MB
Price£254.00


 Your basket
Your basket is empty

Multi-user access to over 3,500 medical device standards, regulations, expert commentaries and other documents


Tracked Changes

Understand the changes made to a standard with our new Tracked Changes version


Worldwide Standards
We can source any standard from anywhere in the world


Collaborate, Innovate, Accelerate.