BS EN IEC 61755-6-2:2018 - Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Connector optical interfaces. Connection of 50 μm core diameter multimode physically contacting fibres. Non-angled for reference connector application, at wavelength of 850 nm using selected A1a fibre only

BS EN IEC 61755-6-2:2018

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Connector optical interfaces. Connection of 50 μm core diameter multimode physically contacting fibres. Non-angled for reference connector application, at wavelength of 850 nm using selected A1a fibre only

Status : Current   Published : August 2018

Format
PDF

Format
HARDCOPY



IEC 61755-6-2: 2018 defines the dimensional limits of an optical interface for reference connectors necessary to meet specific requirements for fibre-to-fibre interconnection of non-angled polished multimode reference connectors with cylindrical ferrules intended to be used for attenuation measurements in the field or factory. One grade of reference connector is defined in this document. The reference connector is terminated to selected IEC 60793-2-10:2015 A1a fibre. The geometrical dimensions and tolerances of the specified reference connector have been developed primarily to limit the variation in measured attenuation between multiple sets of two reference connectors, and therefore to limit the variation in measured attenuation between randomly chosen reference connectors when mated with connectors in the field or factory.


Keywords: optical interface, fibre-to-fibre interconnection




Standard NumberBS EN IEC 61755-6-2:2018
TitleFibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Connector optical interfaces. Connection of 50 μm core diameter multimode physically contacting fibres. Non-angled for reference connector application, at wavelength of 850 nm using selected A1a fibre only
StatusCurrent
Publication Date31 August 2018
Normative References(Required to achieve compliance to this standard)EN 61300-3-4, IEC 61300-3-4, EN 60793-2-10:2016, IEC 60793-2-10:2015
Informative References(Provided for Information)IEC 62614, EN 61300-3-42, IEC 61755-3, IEC 61300-3-42, IEC 61300-1, EN 61300-1, EN 62614, IEC 61755-6-1, EN 61755-3, IEC TR 61282-14:2016, IEC TR 62627-04:2012
International RelationshipsEN 61300-1:2011,EN IEC 61755-6-2:2018,IEC 61755-6-2:2018
Draft Superseded By16/30354047DC17/30340366 DC
DescriptorsFerrules, Fibre optics, Geometry, Optical properties of materials, Fibre optic connectors, Dimensions, Interfaces
ICS33.180.20
Title in FrenchDispositifs d'interconnexion et composants passifs fibroniques. Interfaces optiques de connecteurs Connexion de fibres multimodales en contact physique d'un diamètre de coeur de 50 µm. Connecteurs de référence sans angle, à une longueur d'onde de 850 nm et en utilisant uniquement les fibres A1a choisies
Title in GermanLichtwellenleiter. Verbindungselemente und passive Bauteile. Optische Schnittstellen von Lichtwellenleiter-Steckverbindern Verbindung von nicht abgeschrägten Mehrmodenfasern mit 50 µm Kerndurchmesser mit physikalischem Kontakt zum Einsatz in Referenz Steckverbinder Anwendungen bei einer Wellenlänge von 850nm unter Verwendung von herkömmlichen biegeempfindlichen Fasern
CommitteeGEL/86/2
ISBN978 0 580 96964 5
PublisherBSI
FormatA4
DeliveryYes
Pages18
File Size994 KB
Price£130.00


 Your basket
Your basket is empty

Multi-user access to over 3,500 medical device standards, regulations, expert commentaries and other documents


Develop a PAS

Develop a fast-track standardization document in 9-12 months


BSOL

The faster, easier way to work with standards


Worldwide Standards
We can source any standard from anywhere in the world