BS EN 50377-18-1:2019 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems.

BS EN 50377-18-1:2019

Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications. Type 4+4x10.3125 Gb/s MPO (QFSP) transceiver mated with an MPO connector equipped with 12 fibre PPS ferrules terminated on EN 60793-2-10 category A1a.3a or A1a.3b 50/125 micron multimode fibre

Status : Current   Published : May 2019

Format
PDF

Format
HARDCOPY



What is this standard about?

This European Standard contains the initial, start of life dimensional, optical, mechanical and environmental performance requirements (excluding electrical requirements) to be met by a 12 fibre multimode PPS MPO plug terminated on EN 60793-2-10 category A1a.3a or A1a.3b fibre and a 4+4x10,3125 Gb/s MPO (QSFP) transceiver to meet in order to be categorized as an EN standard product.




Standard NumberBS EN 50377-18-1:2019
TitleConnector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications. Type 4+4x10.3125 Gb/s MPO (QFSP) transceiver mated with an MPO connector equipped with 12 fibre PPS ferrules terminated on EN 60793-2-10 category A1a.3a or A1a.3b 50/125 micron multimode fibre
StatusCurrent
Publication Date02 May 2019
Normative References(Required to achieve compliance to this standard)EN 61754-10:2005, EN 61300-3-28, EN 61300-2-22, IEEE 802.3:2012, EN 61754-18, EN 61300-2-44, EN 61754-7-1, EN 61300-2-42, EN 61300-2-2, EN 61300-2-1, EN 61300-2-9
Informative References(Provided for Information)EN 60793-2, EN 61300-3-34, EN 61280-2-3, ISO/IEC 11801, EIA 964, EN 60794-2-30, EN 61300-2-35, EN 50173 (series), EN 61300-3-30, EN 61753-1, EN 60794-2, EN 50377-15-1, EN 61300-3-27, EN 61280-2-2, EN 61300-3-4, EN 61300 (series)
International RelationshipsEN 50377-18-1:2019
Draft Superseded By17/30353664 DC
DescriptorsFibre optic cables, Optical properties of materials, Mechanical properties of materials, Fibre optics, Optical communication systems, Optical fibres, Environmental testing, Fibre optic connectors, Electronic equipment and components, Communication networks, Dimensions, Duplex transmission, Performance testing, Performance, Attenuation, Environment (working), Marking
ICS33.180.20
Title in FrenchJeux de connecteurs et composants d'interconnexion à utiliser dans les systèmes de communication par fibres optiques. Spécifications de produits émetteur-récepteur de type 4+4x10.3125 Gb/s MPO (QFSP) accouplé à un connecteur MPO équipé de férules PPS 12 fibres
Title in GermanSteckverbindersätze und Verbindungsbauelemente für Lichtwellenleiter-Datenübertragungssysteme. Produktnormen Sende-Empfangsgerät der Bauart 4+4x10.3125 Gb/s MPO (QFSP) mit MPO-Steckverbinder, ausgestattet mit PPS-Ferrulen für 12 Fasern, abgeschlossen mit 50/125-Mikrometer-Mehrmodenfasern der Kategorie A1a.3a oder A1a.3b nach EN 60793-2-10
CommitteeGEL/86/2
ISBN978 0 580 96857 0
PublisherBSI
FormatA4
DeliveryYes
Pages30
File Size4.473 MB
Price£182.00


 Your basket
Your basket is empty

Multi-user access to over 3,500 medical device standards, regulations, expert commentaries and other documents


Worldwide Standards
We can source any standard from anywhere in the world


BSOL

The faster, easier way to work with standards


Develop a PAS

Develop a fast-track standardization document in 9-12 months