BS EN 60793-1-47:2009 - Optical fibres. Measurement methods and test procedures. Macrobending loss – BSI British Standards

BS EN 60793-1-47:2009

Optical fibres. Measurement methods and test procedures. Macrobending loss

Status : Withdrawn, Superseded   Published : October 2009 Replaced By : BS EN IEC 60793-1-47:2018

WITHDRAWN TITLE
*To ask about withdrawn titles contact the
Customer Relations
cservices@bsigroup.com, +44 345 086 9001


BS EN 60793-1-47:2009 Optical fibres. Measurement methods and test procedures. Macrobending loss

BS EN 60793-1-47 establishes uniform requirements for measuring the macrobending loss of single-mode fibres (category B) at 1 550 nm or 1 625 nm, category A1 multimode fibres at 850 nm or 1 300 nm, and category A3 and A4 multimode fibres at 650 nm, 850 nm or 1 300 nm, thereby assisting in the inspection of fibres and cables for commercial purposes.

BS EN 60793-1-47 gives two methods for measuring macrobending sensitivity:

• Method A – Fibre winding, pertains to category B single-mode fibres and category A1 multimode fibres.
• Method B – Quarter circle bends, pertains to category A3 and A4 multimode fibres.

For both of these methods, the optical power is measured using either the power monitoring or the cut-back technique.

Methods A and B are expected to produce different results if they are applied to the same fibre. This is because the key difference between the two methods is the deployment, including the bend radius and amount of fibre that is bent. The reason for the difference is that A3 and A4 multimode fibres are expected to be deployed in short lengths with relatively fewer bends compared to single-mode and category A1 multimode fibres.

Contents of BS EN 60793-1-47:

Foreword
Introduction
1 Scope
2 Normative references
3 Specimen
3.1 Specimen length
3.1.1 Method A – Fibre winding
3.1.2 Method B – Quarter circle bends
3.2 Specimen end face
4 Apparatus
4.1 Method A – Fibre winding
4.2 Method B – Quarter circle bends
5 Procedure
5.1 Method A – Fibre winding
5.1.1 General
5.1.2 Single-mode fibres
5.1.3 Multimode (A1) fibres
5.2 Method B – Quarter circle bends
6 Calculations
7 Results
7.1 Information available with each measurement
7.2 Information available upon request
8 Specification information
Annex A (informative) Small bend radius phenomena
Bibliography

 




Standard NumberBS EN 60793-1-47:2009
TitleOptical fibres. Measurement methods and test procedures. Macrobending loss
StatusWithdrawn, Superseded
Publication Date31 October 2009
Withdrawn Date26 February 2018
Normative References(Required to achieve compliance to this standard)EN 60793-1-1:2008, IEC 60793-1-40, IEC 61280-4-1, IEC 60793-1-1, EN 60793-1-46:2002, IEC 60793-1-46, EN 60793-1-40:2003, EN 61280-4-1:2004
Informative References(Provided for Information)IEC/TR 62547
Replaced ByBS EN IEC 60793-1-47:2018
ReplacesBS EN 60793-1-47:2007
International RelationshipsIEC 62714-3:2017,IEC 60793-1-47:2009,EN 60793-1-47:2009,EN 60740-1:2005
Draft Superseded By07/30172946 DC
DescriptorsPower losses, Optical measurement, Environmental testing, Electronic equipment and components, Fibre optics, Optical fibres, Measurement, Optical communication systems, Bend testing, Fibre optic cables
ICS01.040.01
25.040.01
33.180.10
35.240.30
Title in FrenchFibres optiques. Méthodes de mesure et procédures d'essai. Pertes dues aux macrocourbures
Title in GermanLichtwellenleiter. Messmethoden und Prüfverfahren. Makrobiegeverlust
CommitteeGEL/86/1
ISBN978 0 580 60763 9
PublisherBSI
FormatA4
DeliveryYes
Pages22
File Size363 KB
Price£130.00


WITHDRAWN TITLE
*To ask about withdrawn titles contact the
Customer Relations
cservices@bsigroup.com, +44 345 086 9001
 Your basket
Your basket is empty

Multi-user access to over 3,500 medical device standards, regulations, expert commentaries and other documents


Tracked Changes

Understand the changes made to a standard with our new Tracked Changes version


BSOL

The faster, easier way to work with standards


Develop a PAS

Develop a fast-track standardization document in 9-12 months