BS EN 50377-7-1:2004 - Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications. Type LC-PC duplex terminated on IEC 60793-2 category A1a and A1b multimode fibre

BS EN 50377-7-1:2004

Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications. Type LC-PC duplex terminated on IEC 60793-2 category A1a and A1b multimode fibre

Status : Confirmed, Current   Published : October 2004

Format
PDF

Format
HARDCOPY



1.1 Product definition This European Standard contains the initial, start of life dimensional, optical, mechanical and environmental performance requirements which a terminated and assembled multimode resilient alignment sleeve LC-PC duplex connector set (plug / adaptor / plug) must meet in order for it to be categorised as an European Standard product. Since different variants and grades of performance are permitted, product marking details are given in 3.5. 1.2 Intermateability Although all products conforming to the requirements of this European Standard will intermate, the resulting level of random attenuation performance will only be ensured in accordance with Table 1. The intention is that this will be true irrespective of the manufacturing source(s) of the product. A simplex plug can be connected in a duplex adaptor without degrading the level of performance. 1.3 Operating environment The tests selected combined with the severities and duration's are representative of an indoor environment typically, but not limited to, that found in generic cabling on commercial premises as defined as in ISO/IEC 11801 and EN 50173 and specified as IEC category C. 1.4 Reliability Whilst the anticipated service life expectancy of the product in this environment is 20 years, compliance with this European Standard does not guarantee the reliability of the product. This should be predicted using a recognised reliability assessment programme. 1.5 Quality assurance Compliance with this European Standard does not guarantee the manufacturing consistency of the product. This should be maintained using a recognised quality assurance programme.




Standard NumberBS EN 50377-7-1:2004
TitleConnector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications. Type LC-PC duplex terminated on IEC 60793-2 category A1a and A1b multimode fibre
StatusConfirmed, Current
Publication Date12 October 2004
Confirm Date30 January 2019
Normative References(Required to achieve compliance to this standard)EN 61300-2-2, EN 61300-2-18, EN 61300-2-42, EN 61300-2-17, EN 50173, EN 61754-20, EN 61300-2-6, EN 61300-2-1, IEC 60793-2, EN 61300-2-22, EN 61300-3-34, EN 61300-2-19, EN 61300-2-4, EN 61300-3-6, EN 61300, EN 61300-2-12, EN 186000-1, ISO/IEC 11801
Informative References(Provided for Information)IEC 61753-3-3, IEC 60794-2
International RelationshipsIEC 61482-1-1:2009,EN 50377-7-1:2004
Draft Superseded By02/210338 DC07/30173365 DC
DescriptorsCommunication networks, Fibre optics, Optical instruments, Duplex transmission, Optical communication systems, Mechanical properties of materials, Test methods, Electronic equipment and components, Fibre optic connectors, Marking, Dimensions, Optical properties of materials, Performance
ICS33.180.20
Title in FrenchJeux de connecteurs et composants d'interconnexion a utiliser dans les systemes de communication par fibres optiques. Specifications de produits. Type multimodal duplex LC-PC cable sur une fibre des categories A1a et A1b selon la CEI 60793-2
Title in GermanSteckverbindersaetze und Verbindungsbauelemente fuer Lichtwellenleiter- Datenuebertragungssysteme. Produktnormen. Bauart LC-PC-Duplex zum Anschluss an Mehrmodenfasern der Kategorie A1a und A1b nach IEC 60793-2
CommitteeGEL/86/2
ISBN0 580 44568 2
PublisherBSI
FormatA4
DeliveryYes
Pages28
File Size243 KB
Price£186.00


 Your basket
Your basket is empty

Multi-user access to over 3,500 medical device standards, regulations, expert commentaries and other documents


Tracked Changes

Understand the changes made to a standard with our new Tracked Changes version


Develop a PAS

Develop a fast-track standardization document in 9-12 months


Worldwide Standards
We can source any standard from anywhere in the world