PD IEC TR 61282-2:2003 - Fibre optic communication system design guides. Multimode and single-mode Gbit/s applications. Gigabit ethernet model

PD IEC TR 61282-2:2003

Fibre optic communication system design guides. Multimode and single-mode Gbit/s applications. Gigabit ethernet model

Status : Current   Published : May 2003

Format
PDF

Format
HARDCOPY



Describes a model developed as a tool to assist the physical layer committee of the gigabit ethernet (IEEE 802.3z)standard to understand potential trade-offs between various link penalties associated with laser-based backbone links. This technical report documents the model as used by gigabit ethernet and identifies how it was used to develop the standard specifications. This technical report presents the theoretical model. Experimental verification is also presented for links operating at valid gigabit ethernet wavelengths of 780 nm, 850 nm and 1 300 nm.




Standard NumberPD IEC TR 61282-2:2003
TitleFibre optic communication system design guides. Multimode and single-mode Gbit/s applications. Gigabit ethernet model
StatusCurrent
Publication Date22 May 2003
Normative References(Required to achieve compliance to this standard)No other standards are normatively referenced
Informative References(Provided for Information)No other standards are informatively referenced
International RelationshipsIEC/TR 61282-2:2003
Draft Superseded By01/205280 DC
DescriptorsDesign, Fibre optics, Fibre optic cables, Optical communication systems, Computer networks, CSMA/CD networks, Optical fibres
ICS33.180.01
Title in FrenchGuides de conception des systemes de communication a fibres optiques. Applications Gbit/s multimodales et unimodales. Modele Gigabit Ethernet
CommitteeGEL/86/3
ISBN0 580 41869 3
PublisherBSI
FormatA4
DeliveryYes
Pages30
File Size541 KB
Price£182.00


 Your basket
Your basket is empty

Multi-user access to over 3,500 medical device standards, regulations, expert commentaries and other documents


Worldwide Standards
We can source any standard from anywhere in the world


Tracked Changes

Understand the changes made to a standard with our new Tracked Changes version


BSOL

The faster, easier way to work with standards