BS EN 61753-088-2:2013 - Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Performance standard. Non-connectorized single-mode fibre optic LAN WDM devices with channel spacing of 800 GHz for category C. Controlled environments

BS EN 61753-088-2:2013

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Performance standard. Non-connectorized single-mode fibre optic LAN WDM devices with channel spacing of 800 GHz for category C. Controlled environments

Status : Current   Published : July 2013

Format
PDF

Format
HARDCOPY



IEC 61753-088-2:2013 contains the minimum initial test and measurement requirements and severities which a non-connectorized single-mode fibre optic Local Area Network Wavelength Division Multiplexing (LAN WDM) device with channel spacing of 800 GHz needs to satisfy in order to be categorized as meeting the requirements of Category C - Controlled environments, as defined in Annex A of IEC 61753-1:2007. The applications of LAN WDM devices are optical MUX and DEMUX for 100GBASE-LR4 (required operating range of 2 m to 10 km) and 100GBASE-ER4 (required operating range of 2 m to 30 km) defined in IEEE P802.3ba, as shown in Annex D. The requirements cover both an integrated 1 x 4 LAN WDM device and an individual 1 x 2 LAN WDM device for cascaded module construction. Keywords: Local Area Network Wavelength Division Multiplexing (LAN WDM), 800 GHz, Category C




Standard NumberBS EN 61753-088-2:2013
TitleFibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Performance standard. Non-connectorized single-mode fibre optic LAN WDM devices with channel spacing of 800 GHz for category C. Controlled environments
StatusCurrent
Publication Date31 July 2013
Normative References(Required to achieve compliance to this standard)ITU-T Recommendation G.959.1, EN 61300-2-4, IEC 61300-2-1, EN 62074-1, EN 61300-3-29, EN 60793-2-50, EN 61300-2-18, IEEE P802.3ba, EN 61300-2-1, IEC 61300-3-29, IEC 60793-2-50, IEC 61300-2-9:2017, EN 61300-3-7, EN 61300-2-9:2017, IEC 61300-2-42, EN 61300-3-28, IEC 61300-2-17, EN 61300-2-19, IEC 61300-2-18, IEC 61300-3-28, EN 61753-1:2007, EN 61300-2-22, IEC 61300, IEC 62074-1, IEC 61300-3-20, EN 61300-3-20, EN 61300-2-42, IEC 61300-2-22, IEC 61300-2-19, EN 61300, IEC 61300-3-7, IEC 61753-1:2007, IEC 61300-2-4, EN 61300-2-17
Informative References(Provided for Information)IEC 61300-3-2, IEC 61753-021-2
ReplacesDD IEC/PAS 61753-088-2:2010
International RelationshipsEN 61753-088-2:2013,IEC 61753-088-2:2013
DescriptorsFibre optic connectors, Performance testing, Fibre optics, Multiplexing, Computer networks, Local area networks, Optical fibres, Testing conditions, Optical communication systems, Performance, Fibre optic branching devices
ICS33.180.20
Title in FrenchDispositifs d’interconnexion et composants passifs à fibres optiques. Norme de performance. Dispositifs LAN WDM à fibres optiques unimodales, non connectorisés, avec un espacement entre canaux de 800 GHz, pour catégorie C. Environnements contrôlés
Title in GermanLichtwellenleiter. Verbindungselemente und passive Bauteile. Betriebsverhalten. Nicht mit Steckverbindern versehene Einmoden LWL-LAN-WDMGeräte mit Kanalweiten von 800 GHz für Kategorie C. Kontrollierte Umgebung
CommitteeGEL/86/2
ISBN978 0 580 71067 4
PublisherBSI
FormatA4
DeliveryYes
Pages30
File Size688 KB
Price£182.00


 Your basket
Your basket is empty

Multi-user access to over 3,500 medical device standards, regulations, expert commentaries and other documents


BSOL

The faster, easier way to work with standards


Develop a PAS

Develop a fast-track standardization document in 9-12 months


Worldwide Standards
We can source any standard from anywhere in the world